GigList Roundup: your guide to London gigs this week, featuring Zola Jesus, Drinks, Chrome Sparks, Frigs, Kikagaku Moyo, Insecure Men, Psychic Ills, Kurt Vile, Greta Van Fleet, Elder Island, Jessica Pratt, Parcels, Liela Moss and more.

Monday, 5th November
Alayna + Ayelle @ Sebright Arms | 8.00pm
Chrome Sparks @ Village Underground | 7.00pm
Connan Mockasin @ Rough Trade East | 7.00pm
Damien Jurado + Naomi Wachira @ Union Chapel | 7.00pm
Elius Inferno & The Magic Octagram + Pin-Ups @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.30pm
Hawkwind @ London Palladium | 7.00pm
Holy Nothing @ The Waiting Room | 7.00pm
Joycut + Iyeara @ The Pickle Factory | 7.30pm
Kaytranada @ KOKO | 7.00pm
Kelsey Lu @ St Pancras Old Church | 7.30pm
Mic Lowry @ Islington Assembly Hall | 7.00pm
Sarah Shook & The Disarmers @ The Old Blue Last | 8.00pm
The Sheepdogs @ Borderline | 7.00pm
Vader + Entombed A.D. @ The Dome | 7.00pm
Zola Jesus @ Omeara | 7.30pm
Zuzu @ The Water Rats | 8.00pm

Tuesday, 6th November
Aaron Taylor @ Servant Jazz Quarters | 8.00pm
Andy Shauf + Jennifer Castle @ St Matthias Church | 7.30pm
Audiobooks @ Rough Trade East | 7.00pm
Boniface @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm
Breaking Sound: Holy ’57 + Keyhole Company @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm
Christof Van Der Ven @ Sebright Arms | 7.30pm
Crumb @ Moth Club | 7.30pm
Dave Giles + Pete Rg + Nick Parker @ Brixton Windmill | 8.00pm
Drinks (Cate Le Bon & Tim Presley) + Bas Jan @ Oslo | 7.00pm
Dubioza Kolektiv @ Islington Assembly Hall | 7.00pm
Elder Island @ Village Underground | 7.30pm
Erja Lyytinen @ Borderline | 7.00pm
Frigs + Talk Show + Jacob Slater @ The Old Blue Last | 7.30pm
Grant-Lee Phillips @ Southbank Centre | 8.00pm
Headie One @ Electric Brixton | 7.30pm
Hugh Cornwell Electric @ O2 Academy Islington | 7.00pm
Insecure Men + Mellah @ Southbank Centre | 7.30pm
Jane Weaver + Mia La Metta + Paper Dollhouse @ EartH | 7.00pm
Josef Leimberg + Mark Kavuma @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm
Komraus @ The Victoria | 7.00pm
Kurt Vile & The Violators + Meg Baird + Mary Lattimore @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm
More Moss Rutter @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm
Nakhane + Anaïs @ Omeara | 7.00pm
Raye + Kara Marni @ KOKO | 7.00pm
Robert Vincent @ The Lexington | 7.30pm
Sad Boys Club @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm
Tom Baxter @ Union Chapel | 7.00pm
Uri Sade @ Courtyard Theatre | 7.00pm
Wafia @ The Pickle Factory | 8.00pm
Wicca Phase Springs Eternal @ The Underworld | 7.30pm

Wednesday, 7th November
Art Brut @ Boston Music Room | 7.00pm
Ashnikko @ The Pickle Factory | 7.00PM
Band Of Skulls + Broken Hands @ Scala | 7.30pm
Bloom Twins + Aislin Evans @ Courtyard Theatre | 7.30pm
Bryde @ The Victoria | 7.30pm
Callaghan @ Dingwalls | 7.30pm
Crumb @ Rye Wax | 7.30pm
Dan Caplen @ Jazz Cafe | 7.30pm
Float @ The Shacklewell Arms | 8.00pm
George Ezra + Jess Glynne + Rod Stewart @ Wembley Arena | 6.00pm
Ghost Bath @ The Dome | 7.00pm
Godsmack + Like A Storm @ O2 Forum Kentish Town | 7.00pm
Hannah Read + Emma Miller @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm
Ian Felice + Nick Panken @ Oslo | 7.30pm
Imperial Daze + Ryder The Eagle + The Voyeurs @ The Waiting Room | 7.30pm
Jessica Pratt + Cian Nugent @ St Matthias’ Church | 7.30pm
Jojo Mayer & Nerve @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm
Keyah/Blu @ Four Quarters | 8.30pm
Kurt Vile & The Violators @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm
Magic Potion @ Sebright Arms | 8.00pm
Modern Hinterland @ Servant Jazz Quarters | 7.30pm
Oh800 @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm
Pet Deaths @ The Social | 7.00pm
Rex Factor @ The Islington | 7.00pm
Rick James’ Stone City Band @ O2 Academy Islington | 7.00pm
Rodrigo Amarante + Shannon Lay @ Bush Hall | 7.30pm
Seamus Fogarty @ The Lexington | 8.00pm
Stealth @ St Pancras Old Church | 7.00pm
Stella Donnelly @ Omeara | 7.00pm
Talib Kweli @ Electric Brixton | 7.00pm
The Blinders + Calva Louise + Moses @ The Garage | 7.00pm
The Decemberists + Hop Along @ Eventim Apollo | 7.00pm
Yak + Sons Of Raphael @ Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club | 7.30pm

Thursday, 8th November
485C @ The Shacklewell Arms | 8.00pm
Alvin Youngblood Hart @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm
Angel Nation @ Boston Music Room | 7.00pm
Bob Wayne @ O2 Academy Islington | 7.00pm
Car Seat Headrest + Naked Giants @ O2 Forum Kentish Town | 7.00pm
Cat Clyde @ Thousand Island | 7.00pm
Claire Wells + Buriers + Posa + Mathilde Bataille + Jean Penne @ Brixton Windmill | 8.00pm
Curtis Harding + Eska @ KOKO | 7.00pm
Deer Tick + Joanna Barbera @ Dingwalls | 7.30pm
Don Mcglashan @ Bush Hall | 7.30pm
Emma Ruth Rundle + Patrick Walker @ Oslo | 7.30pm
Faye Meana @ The Islington | 7.30pm
Glows @ Bermondsey Social Club | 7.30pm
Haley + Kacey Johansing @ St Pancras Old Church | 7.00pm
Halfnoise @ Rough Trade East | 7.00pm
Henge + Evil Usses @ The Lexington | 7.30pm
Here Lies Man + Snapped Ankles @ The Garage | 7.00pm
Human Performance Lab + Marmo + Francesca + Faux Naif @ The Glove That Fits | 8.00pm
Jehst @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm
Jerron ‘Blind Boy’ Paxton @ Union Chapel | 7.30pm
Joan Of Arc @ Sebright Arms | 7.30pm
Jojo Mayer & Nerve @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm
Just Joseph + Hummah @ The Victoria | 7.30pm
Kikagaku Moyo + Faux Real @ Scala | 7.30pm
Lauren Aquilina @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm
Leon Vynehall @ EartH | 7.30pm
Madison Mcferrin @ Birthdays | 7.30pm
Moscow Death Brigade @ New Cross Inn | 7.00pm
Natalie Prass + H.C. Mcentire @ Electric Brixton | 7.00pm
Neko Case + Kathryn Joesph @ Barbican Centre | 7.00pm
Parcels @ Roundhouse | 7.00pm
Petrie + Lyra + Jens Kuross + Kyan @ Omeara | 7.00pm
Rick Astley + Gabrielle @ Eventim Apollo | 7.00pm
Roosevelt + Chad Valley @ Oval Space | 8.00pm
S-X @ Borderline | 7.00pm
Sam Gellaitry @ Corsica Studios | 7.30pm
Shay Khan @ Paper Dress | 7.30pm
Syml + Harrison Storm @ Islington Assembly Hall | 8.00pm
The Dunts + Devon + Para Fiction @ The Old Blue Last | 7.30pm
The Growlers + Kirin J. Callinan @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm
Two Tribes @ Servant Jazz Quarters | 7.30pm
Wovoka Gentle + Tusks + George Cosby @ ICA | 7.30pm
Bad Kids @ Camden Assembly | 9.30pm

Friday, 9th November
Abdoujaparov @ 100 Club | 9.00pm
Asylums @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm
Bill Ryder-Jones @ Rough Trade East | 7.00pm
Brant Bjork + The Sonic Dawn @ The Garage | 7.00pm
Carvin Jones @ Borderline | 7.00pm
Chorusgirl + Mammoth Penguins + Jetstream Pony @ The Victoria | 8.00pm
Cloudbusting: 40 Years Of Kate Bush @ Bush Hall | 7.30pm
Crack Cloud @ Moth Club | 8.00pm
Don’T Worry + Brutalligators + All Better @ Sebright Arms | 7.30pm
Eastern Barbers @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.30pm
Fat Freddy’S Drop + Ladi6 @ O2 Academy Brixton | 7.00pm
Gadarene @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm
Greta Van Fleet + Goodbye June @ O2 Forum Kentish Town | 7.00pm
Harry Manx @ St Lukes | 7.30pm
Heilung + Downstairs @ Islington Assembly Hall | 7.30pm
Hejira @ The Albany | 7.30pm
Lindisfarne @ Union Chapel | 7.00pm
Monuments @ The Dome | 7.00pm
Nat & The Noise Brigade + Raw Funk Maharishi + Wax Machine @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm
Natty @ KOKO | 6.30pm
New Order + Mitú @ Alexandra Palace | 7.00pm
Nightmares On Wax @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm
Oxide & Neutrino + Shola Ama + More @ O2 Academy Islington | 8.00pm
Rael @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm
Rick Astley + Gabrielle @ Eventim Apollo | 7.00pm
Rob Lynch + Sam Russo + Alfie Scully @ St Pancras Old Church | 7.30pm
Rolo Tomassi + Blood Command + Cassus @ Scala | 6.30pm
Swedish Death Candy + Japanese Television @ The Lexington | 8.00pm
Terakaft @ Corsica Studios | 7.00pm
The Luck @ O2 Academy Islington | 6.30pm
The Vex + Pleasure Complex + Videocean + Jacob Slater @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm
Toska @ Boston Music Room | 7.00pm
Benga + Top Cat + The Menendez Brothers + Novelist + Footsie + Sir Spyro + Carly Wilford @ Fabric | 11.00pm
Disco Saga: Dancing To The 70S & 80S @ Camden Assembly | 9.30pm
Hunee + Ruf Dug + Finn Johannsen @ XOYO | 9.30pm

Saturday, 10th November
Alexis Ffrench @ Bush Hall | 7.30pm
Azekel @ Rough Trade East | 1.00pm
Baxter Dury + Alexis Taylor @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm
Besarabia @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm
Cud @ O2 Academy Islington | 6.00pm
Dessa @ The Dome | 7.00pm
Earth Tongue @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.30pm
Emancipator Ensemble @ Jazz Cafe | 3.30pm/8.00pm
Erol Alkan @ EartH | 8.00pm
Fat Freddy’S Drop + Ladi6 @ O2 Academy Brixton | 7.00pm
Illa J @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm
Joan Osborne @ Southbank Centre | 7.30pm
John Fairhurst @ Thousand Island | 6.30pm
Liela Moss @ Rough Trade East | 7.00pm
Michael Schenker Fest + Eden’S Curse @ O2 Forum Kentish Town | 7.00pm
Olden Yolk + Value Void + Moderate Rebels @ Sebright Arms | 7.30pm
Projector @ Moth Club | 7.00pm
Psychic Ills @ Oslo, Hackney | 7.00pm
Rachel Foxx @ Omeara | 7.00pm
Shit And Shine @ Paper Dress | 7.30pm
The Dollyrots @ New Cross Inn | 2.00pm
The Fierce & The Dead + Kylver @ The Lexington | 7.30pm
The House Of Love + Thousand Yard Stare @ Roundhouse | 7.00pm
The Vintage Caravan @ Borderline | 7.00pm
Ugly + Happy Couple @ The Old Blue Last | 8.00pm
Waking Aida + All The Best Tapes + Last Hyena @ The Victoria | 4.30pm
Chainska Brassika + Death Of Guitar Pop + Bare Jams + Josh From The Skints DJ Set + Kiko Bun DJ Set + Ska Beat Soul DJ Set @ The Garage | 8.00pm
Crush @ Camden Assembly | 9.30pm
Dollkraut + Harry James @ The Waiting Room | 10.00pm
Kink + Nastia + Ryan Elliott + Kirilik + Jeroen Search + Lewis Fautzi @ Fabric | 11.00pm
Locomotive Disco: Nick The Record + Pablo Contraband @ Oslo | 9.00pm
Mr. G + Ceri + K15 + John Swing + Joshua James @ XOYO | 9.30pm
Mtv Base(Ment) @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 8.00pm

Sunday, 11th November
Alice Phoebe Lou @ Village Underground | 7.30pm
Alichè + Iman + Emma Danelon + Elizza + Saffron Grace @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm
Art Feynman + Jackie Charles @ The Victoria | 8.00pm
Chronixx + Protoje @ Alexandra Palace | 7.00pm
David Eugene & Alexander Hacke @ Oslo | 7.00pm
Die So Fluid @ The Lexington | 7.30pm
Emmet Scanlan & What The Good Thought + Tara Minton @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm
Greta Van Fleet + Goodbye June @ O2 Forum Kentish Town | 7.00pm
Johnny Marr @ Roundhouse | 7.00pm
Levison Wood @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm
Mara Simpson + Lena Laki @ Servant Jazz Quarters | 7.30pm
Mica Paris @ Islington Assembly Hall | 7.30pm
Necro & Skinnyman @ The Garage | 7.00pm
Ohhms + Boss Keloid @ Boston Music Room | 5.00pm
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys @ Bush Hall | 7.30pm
Simi @ O2 Academy Islington | 7.00pm
Sunshine Frisbee Laserbeam + Hoopla Blue + Sonne Mond @ The Old Blue Last | 7.00pm
Terence Blanchard + Robohands @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm
The Beths @ Sebright Arms | 7.00pm
The No Frills Folk Club @ Brixton Windmill | 7.00pm
Uneven Structure + Hirsch Effekt @ New Cross Inn | 12.00pm
Arapu + Jacob Husley + Peter Pixzel @ Fabric | 11.00pm

Photo: Farah Sosa

Find our recent live reviews here.