GigList Roundup: your guide to the London gigs to check out this week, featuring The Horrors, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, Ross From Friends, Four Tet, Richard Hawley, Frank Carter, Take That, Wu-Tang Clan, Peter Doherty and more. 

It's a bank holiday in the UK so London gigs this week start with a bang. Check out what's happening this week below and see which London gigs you cannot miss.

MONDAY, 6 MAY
Angel Haze @ The Garage | 7.00pm | £17adv
Boyce Avenue + Connie Talbot @ Union Chapel | 7.00pm | £30adv
Drinking Boys And Girls Choir (Rep. Of Korea) + Ghost Car @ Brixton Windmill | 8.00pm | £5.50adv
Ginger And Spice W/ Eloise And The Dawn Of May @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm | Free
Hezen @ Sebright Arms | 8.30pm | Free
Hotel Lux @ The Lexington | 7.30pm | £8.80adv
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ Jazz Cafe | 8.00pm | £25adv
Imelda May @ London Palladium | 7.00pm | £45.50adv
Kiana Ledé @ Courtyard Theatre | 7.00pm | Sold Out
Kiefer @ Oslo | 7.30pm | £11.50adv
Kiran Leonard @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm | £10adv
Lucidvox @ The Waiting Room | 7.30pm | Free
Richard Hawley @ Earth | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Ruston Kelly @ Omeara | 7.00pm | £12.50adv
Sam Fender @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm | £17adv
Tom Mcguire & The Brassholes @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.00pm | Free

TUESDAY, 7 MAY
Alexander Carson @ Servant Jazz Quarters | 7.30pm | £7.50adv
Altopalo + Anais @ The Lexington | 7.30pm | TBC
Boyce Avenue + Connie Talbot @ Union Chapel | 7.00pm | £30adv
Can’t Swim @ Borderline | 7.00pm | £11adv
Donna Missal @ LP | 7.00pm | £9.90adv
Elsa Hewitt + Tracy Sada @ Rye Wax | 7.40pm | £6.50adv
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes @ Village Underground | 7.30pm | £21adv
Honey Harper @ Courtyard Theatre | 7.30pm | £12.10adv
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm | £25adv
Inner Wave @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm | £9adv
James Hersey @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 8.00pm | £8adv
James Yorkston + Viking Moses @ Islington Assembly Hall | 7.30pm | £14.50adv
Kingswood @ Boston Music Room | 7.00pm | £12adv
Lewsberg @ Rough Trade East | 7.00pm | Free
Lowly + Dog In The Snow @ Moth Club | 7.30pm | £11adv
Loyle Carner @ Roundhouse | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Malihini + Diamond Thug @ The Islington | 7.30pm | £8adv
Max Pope + Nzca Lines (Dj Set) @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm | £5adv
Nov3L @ Brixton Windmill | 7.30pm | £10adv
Prep @ Omeara | 7.00pm | £10adv
Richard Hawley @ Earth | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Rozi Plain + Pozi @ Oslo | 7.30pm | £10adv
Sam Fender @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm | £17adv
Sasha Sloan @ Dingwalls | 7.00pm | £9.90adv
Stella Donnelly + Sofia Bolt @ Scala | 7.30pm | £12.10adv
Take That + Rick Astley @ The O2 | 6.00pm | £70adv+
Wives @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.00pm | Free

WEDNESDAY, 8 MAY
Altın Gün + Nice Biscuit + Ece Duzgit @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm | £12.50adv
Any Other @ The Victoria | 7.30pm | £8adv
Brutus @ Boston Music Room | 7.00pm | £12adv
C Duncan @ Scala | 7.30pm | £15.40adv
Celeste @ Secret Location | 8.00pm | £8.60adv
Connie Constance + Master Peace @ 100 Club | 7.30pm | £12.50adv
Current Joys + Beachtape @ Moth Club | 7.30pm | £9.90adv
Death Blooms @ The Black Heart | 8.00pm | £6.60adv
Dermot Kennedy @ O2 Academy Brixton | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Deus + Trixie Whitely @ Electric Ballroom | 7.30pm | £22.50adv
Ella Vos @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm | £10adv
Ellis + Calluna + Spiritcake @ The Islington | 7.30pm | £7adv
Fermez La Bouche + Eut + Walt Disco + Liily @ Notting Hill Arts Club | 7.00pm | Free
Four Tet @ Alexandra Palace | 6.30pm | £29.50ad
Girl In Red + Claud @ Heaven | 7.00pm | £13.75adv
Hand Habits @ The Lexington | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Joey Landreth + The Accidentals + Roman Clarke @ The Garage | 7.00pm | £17.50adv
Kawala @ The Dome | 7.00pm | £10adv
Kojaque @ XOYO | 7.00pm | £13.57adv
Lewsberg @ The Shacklewell Arms | 8.00pm | Free
Melodiesinfonie & Friends @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm | £8adv
Oh Land @ Bush Hall | 7.30pm | £15adv
Old Sea Brigade @ Sebright Arms | 8.00pm | Free
Pearl Charles + Tempesst @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm | £8adv
Prateek Kuhad @ Borderline | 7.00pm | £7.50adv
Seatbelts + Some Bodies + Ali Horn @ The Old Blue Last | 7.00pm | Free
Take That + Rick Astley @ The O2 | 6.00pm | £70adv+
Tallies + Perfect Body @ The Social | 7.00pm | £5adv
Tamaraebi @ The Waiting Room | 7.00pm | £6.50adv
Tom Brosseau + Kristin Mcclement @ Brixton Windmill | 8.00pm | £10adv
Rip: Rock Indie Pop @ Borderline | 10.30pm | £3adv

THURSDAY, 9 MAY
Anchorsong + Kiki Hitomi + Cornelia @ Scala | 7.30pm | £16.50adv
Asher Roth @ O2 Academy Islington | 7.00pm | £15adv
Barb Jungr: Bob, Brel And Me @ Southbank Centre | 7.45pm | £27.50adv
Beast From The East Ft. M.O.R.T + Them Moose Rush + From Another Mother @ O2 Academy Islington | 7.00pm | £13.50adv
Bike @ The Waiting Room | 7.30pm | £8.80adv
Brad Stank @ Set | 8.00pm | £6adv
Chris Young @ Eventim Apollo | 7.00pm | £34.25adv
Dignan Porch + Brunch + Loose Tongues @ The Victoria | 7.30pm | Free
Flor @ Dingwalls | 7.00pm | £12.10adv
Floral Schoppe + Jack Found + Tokyo And Rose @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm | Free
Four Tet @ Alexandra Palace | 6.30pm | Sold Out
Giant Rooks @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 7.30pm | £10adv
Hania Rani @ St Pancras Old Church | 7.30pm | £11.50adv
Is It Art? @ Bush Hall | 12.00pm | £15adv
Jodie Abacus + Ruby Francis @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm | £12adv
Kaia Kater @ Servant Jazz Quarters | 7.30pm | £12.50adv
Lena Jonsson Trio @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm | £12adv
Liily @ Sebright Arms | 8.00pm | Free
Lonnie Holley + Christopher Paul Stelling @ St John on Bethnal Green | 7.30pm | £15adv
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds + Gaz Coombes @ London Palladium | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Ruby Fields @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.30pm | £11adv
Take That + Rick Astley @ The O2 | 6.00pm | £70adv+
The Horrors + Giant Swan @ Royal Albert Hall | 7.30pm | £20.31adv

FRIDAY, 10 MAY
Alexis Ffrench @ Union Chapel | 7.00pm | £29adv
Bdrmm + Truman Dinosaur + Afghan Sand Gang @ The Old Blue Last | 8.30pm | Free
Blackout Problems & Dead Posey @ Sebright Arms | 7.30pm | £12.10adv
Casey @ The Dome | 7.00pm | £13adv
Dave Hause And The Mermaid @ Scala | 7.30pm | £19.25adv
Duendita @ Southbank Centre | 5.30pm | Free
Emma Stevens + Hattie Briggs @ The Victoria | 6.30pm | £14.50adv
Employed To Serve @ The Garage | 7.00pm | £12.50adv
J Mascis + Rosali @ Islington Assembly Hall | 7.30pm | £23.50adv
Lucy Spraggan @ Omeara | 7.00pm | Sold Out
Nina Harries @ Southbank Centre | 1.00pm | Free
Prateek Kuhad @ The Lexington | 7.30pm | £7.50adv
Resonators + Wrongtom + The Ragga Twins + Dom Servini @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm | £15adv
Riz La Vie @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm | £10adv
Surgeon + Matrixxman + Adriana Lopez @ Village Underground | 10.00pm | £20adv
Take That + Rick Astley @ The O2 | 6.00pm | £70adv+
The Acoustic Project 2019 @ The Slaughtered Lamb | 7.30pm | £7adv
The Picturebooks + Johnny Halifax & The Howling Truth @ The Underworld | 6.30pm | £11adv
The Sadies @ Borderline | 7.00pm | £18adv
The Showshawk Duo + Benji + Hibbz @ O2 Academy Islington | 6.00pm | £18adv
Toshio Matsuura Group @ XOYO | 7.30pm | £13.50adv
Wu-Tang Clan + Public Enemy + De La Soul + Dj Premier @ Wembley Arena | 6.00pm | Sold Out
A.Skillz @ Camden Assembly | 9.30pm | £5adv
Art Of Dark @ Phonox | 9.30pm | £5adv
Bradley Zero + Omar Souleyman + Habibi Funk + Global Roots + Thris Tian + Zakia @ XOYO | 10.30pm | £8adv+
Club Valhalla: Strictly Club Music @ Oslo | 9.00pm | Free
The Confederate Dead + The Night Time Sugar Band + T.A. Wright & Orchestra Fantasma @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm | £5adv

SATURDAY, 11 MAY
Alex Smoke’s Wraetlic + Flies+Flies + Jlte @ SET | 9.00pm | £5adv
Ana Popovic + Ben Poole @ Borderline | 7.00pm | £20adv
Balafre + Violet Haze + Myles Morgan @ Camden Assembly | 7.00pm | £5adv
Better Oblivion Community Center @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 7.00pm | £25adv
Casey @ The Dome | 7.00pm | £13adv
Dark Forest + Vultures Vengeance + Lunar Shadow @ Boston Music Room | 7.00pm | £10adv
Disturbed @ Alexandra Palace | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Guns N Wankers + Spoilers @ The Lexington | 7.30pm | Sold Out
Hungry Heart: Ultimate Springsteen Night @ Bush Hall | 7.00pm | £10adv
Jocelyn Brown @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm | £35adv
Lower Than Atlantis @ O2 Academy Brixton | 7.00pm | £22.50adv
Nice Biscuit @ The Shacklewell Arms | 7.00pm | Free
Patty Griffin + Erika Wennerstrom @ Southbank Centre | 7.30pm | £25adv
Ross From Friends @ EartH | 7.00pm | Sold Out
Susto @ The Garage | 7.00pm | £15adv
Tilted @ Borderline | 11.00pm | £5adv
Weatherstate @ Sebright Arms | 7.30pm | Free
Crush @ Camden Assembly | 9.30pm | £5adv
Dancing In The Dark (80S Night) @ Moth Club | 10.00pm | £6.50adv
Enemy Of The People + Dead Coast + The Pink Diamond Revue + Noise Noir @ Paper Dress | 7.45pm | £5adv
Esa @ Phonox | 9.30pm | £5adv
Urban World X Lady Leshurr (Live) @ Scala | 10.00pm | £11adv

SUNDAY, 12 MAY
Be Forest @ The Shacklewell Arms | 8.00pm | £11adv
Big Joanie + Emily Breeze + Ye Nuns @ The Lexington | 2.00pm | £6adv
Dessa @ Omeara | 7.00pm | £16adv
Dimitri From Paris @ Phonox | 4.00pm | £10adv
Jocelyn Brown @ Jazz Cafe | 7.00pm | £35adv
Koenji Hyakkei @ The Lexington | 7.30pm | £14.30adv
No Frills Folk Club @ Brixton Windmill | 7.00pm | Free
Noteworthy! @ Paper Dress | 6.00pm | Free
Peter Doherty & The Puta Madres @ O2 Forum Kentish Town | 7.00pm | £30adv
Planet @ Sebright Arms | 8.00pm | Free
Sf9 @ O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire | 6.30pm | £50adv
The Aussie Bbq London: Swayze & The Ghosts + Cable Ties + Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird + Kaiit + The Dawn Of May + Dobby @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen | 12.00pm | £12adv

Search thousands more London gigs here.

Photo credit: Peter Troest